PubMed is a free resource that is developed and maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), at the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM), located at the National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Web of Science is the highest level research platform.
About 21,200 selected journals (as of September 2019) can be searched, analyzed, and shared in this platform.

The ID and password are the same of those of the othe Elsevier's services (Pure, ScienceDirect, SciVal, Mendeley, ScienceDirect Reference Works).

Scopus is the world’s largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources.

E-Resources Portal at Kyushu University.
Kyushu University provides more than 130,000 E-Journals and 400,000 E-Books for students and faculty members, as of July 2022.

*You can also search the available titles on "Collections".

"Full-text @ Kyushu Univ" link will be shown on the search results if "Kyushu University" is added in "Settings > Library links" menu.

Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature.

You can cross-search the largest knowledge database in Japan that accumulates the encyclopedias, the dictionaries, news, and scientific site URL collection, etc.

• Information Use Policies
• User registration required (see below)
• It is not allowed to download the search results of more than 5,000.
• 1 user, 1 ID Only.

CAS SciFinder-n is a research discovery tool that allows college students and faculty to access a wide diversity of research from many scientific disciplines, including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, material science, agricultural science, and more.

Kyushu University Collections is a comprehensive database of academic contents provided by Kyushu University library, where you can search and access printed books and journals in the university, subscribed and open access e-journals and e-books, Kyushu University Institutional Repository (QIR), digitized images of our rare materials, and more.

Simultaneous access for each title: 1

More than 1 person cannot access to a certain title at the same time.

Maruzen has provided Japanese ebooks platform specialized academic books.
You can search by titles, authors, and full text. And you can also download the PDF files and print out from each pages.

Journal Citation Reports presents quantifiable statistical data that provides a systematic, objective way to evaluate the world's leading journals and their impact (called Impact Factor) and influence in the global research community.

The ID and password are the same of those of the othe Elsevier's services (Scopus, Pure, ScienceDirect, SciVal, ScienceDirect Reference Works).

Mendeley is a free reference manager and academic social network that can help you organize your research, collaborate with others online, and discover the latest research.

A fulltext database of medical journals published in Japan.

World Contents is a comprehensive discovery service where you can quickly search and access vast amounts of academic information in the world. World Contents can search "deep web" contents which Google or other search engines cannot access.

MathSciNet is an electronic publication offering access to a carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature.

*The Number of Simultaneous Access: 3
Recommended Browser: Goole Chrome

CNKI is the largest scientific literature online service in China.

CiNii Books provides holiding information of Japanese academic libraries.

※ This database has been integrated with JapanKnowledge from April 2014.

This is the digitization of the largest Japanese History Encyclopedia all 15 volumes (17 books).

UpToDate is a practical clinical reference designed to provide quick access to synthesized medical information in an easy-to-use format. It is comprised of thousands of original topic reviews written by experts who each address a specific clinical issue and provide detailed recommendations.

Pure is a researcher profiling tool based on Scopus, which is the biggest abstracts and citations database in the world.
It has the functions not only to analyze research activities multidirectionally, but also to disseminate research outcomes.

Simultaneous access for each title: 1

More than 1 person cannot access to a certain title at the same time.

EBSCOhost eBook Collection, formerly known as NetLibrary, provides access to more than 5,000 ebooks, the full-text of traditionally published books in electronic format. EBooks are fully searchable.